PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

For the media

The company RAJO a.s., with registered seat at Studená 35, 823 55 Bratislava, Company ID: 31 329 519, recorded in the Commercial Register of District Court Bratislava I, division: Sa, file number: 459/B (hereinafter only “RAJO” or the “Controller”) is one of the largest Slovak producers of dairy products. RAJO deals especially in the production of Slovak dairy products. It buys and processes milk, produces and distributes dairy products, frozen creams and fruit juices. It is also engaged in the production of vegetable fat products, foodstuffs and various other food products.

In the course of carrying out its business activities in line with the relevant valid legislation, RAJO, as the Controller, processes various types of personal data of data subjects for various but exactly specified purposes. Since the protection of natural persons in connection with the processing of their personal data is a fundamental right, RAJO, as the Controller, aims to protect such personal data that it processes in line with the General Data Protection Regulation – REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (the General Data Protection Regulation) and Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on Personal Data Protection and on changes and supplements to certain acts.

In order to fulfil its information obligation in relation to this purpose of the processing personal data as well as to disclose to data subjects additional facts on the processing of their personal data by the Controller, RAJO issues this document describing its personal data protection policy (hereinafter also as the “Privacy Policy”). RAJO shall transparently publish its Privacy Policy on its Web page so that data subjects have easy and permanent access to it.

For easier orientation in the document, click on the desired item in its content.

Politika ochrany osobných údajov RAJO
Personal Data Protection Policy Rajo ENG